Cutting Radial Dovetails

How about a new approach to the classic dovetail? There's no need to reinvent the wheel. We're merely rearranging the spokes. The spacing of the pins and tails in the radial dovetail is everything, as the poetry of anv dovetail joint is in the layout.

The radial dovetail isn't the easiest joint you'll ever cut; the angles of the tails present a challenge. But a steady hand and sharp, narrow chis els make the task a bit easier (2-mm and 4-mm available from Luthier's Mercantile. P.O. Box 774. I lealdsburg. CA 95448.707-433-1823). If your early attempts aren't quite perfect, don't worry. Just keep chopping. They'll get tighter and faster with time. The success of this joint lies in your ability to saw square to the layout lines. Saw to the line and the rest will be easy. The drawings here show how to do it.—A.-.SL

3.) Using the pin centerines as your guide, draw the flared pins. Then hold a square against the edge and draw verticab down from your pin Bnes to the scribe Bne.

1.) Set your marking gauge to the board thickness and scribe a tine around afl four sides of both boards, just as you would with regular

2.) Lay out the pins first With a square, mark the middle pin's center on the centerfine of the board. With a ruler, space the other pin centerlines to please the eye. The centerlines should fan out as shown.

1.) Set your marking gauge to the board thickness and scribe a tine around afl four sides of both boards, just as you would with regular

2.) Lay out the pins first With a square, mark the middle pin's center on the centerfine of the board. With a ruler, space the other pin centerlines to please the eye. The centerlines should fan out as shown.

10.) Here* where ultimate care pays off. Saw the waste exactly to the few. Kneel down so you can see what you're doing, and say a Ittle prayer to the spirit of dovetafts. (K couldn't hurt)

12.) Clean up the tight COCIWS with a knife, and fit the joint together.

11.) Again, chop out the waste from both sides. This is where a realy narrow chisel comes in handy.

(very carefuly)!

ray through on one side of the waste, the pirn onto the other board, then chop through from the other side.

9.) Draw vcilicab on tho end gran with a square as your guide. To avoid chopping out

me tats, mar* me waste poruons.

4.) Next, carefuly saw along the waste

5.) To guide the saw for the two corner cuts, chisel a starter notch on the waste side of the ray through on one side of the waste, the pirn onto the other board, then chop through from the other side.

9.) Draw vcilicab on tho end gran with a square as your guide. To avoid chopping out

me tats, mar* me waste poruons.

10.) Here* where ultimate care pays off. Saw the waste exactly to the few. Kneel down so you can see what you're doing, and say a Ittle prayer to the spirit of dovetafts. (K couldn't hurt)

4.) Next, carefuly saw along the waste

5.) To guide the saw for the two corner cuts, chisel a starter notch on the waste side of the

(very carefuly)!

12.) Clean up the tight COCIWS with a knife, and fit the joint together.

11.) Again, chop out the waste from both sides. This is where a realy narrow chisel comes in handy.

Got a defect mar the edge of a board? Rout a recess and a patch to fit- Properly done, the repair i% nearly Eivtsibk. Can you spot the

L>Oldl HI Ulv UUllUlTl LHIWO »

Got a defect mar the edge of a board? Rout a recess and a patch to fit- Properly done, the repair i% nearly Eivtsibk. Can you spot the

L>Oldl HI Ulv UUllUlTl LHIWO »

U AT TTT\Tr Fast Template ill II I I \|T Metloodfor

A 1\J U 111 IVl Im 'isible Repairs

Perfect

Patches

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment